So why are AI startups like xAI embracing the benefit corporation structure, and are investors overlooking the risks?
[…] A benefit corporation is a legal structure that allows a company to pursue social and environmental goals in addition to profit. Unlike traditional corporations whose directors are bound by fiduciary duties to maximize shareholder value, benefit corporations are mandated to consider the interests of all stakeholders: employees, customers, communities and the environment. This dual-purpose framework gets memorialized in a benefit corporation’s charter and often monitored through transparency and accountability measures, such as periodic impact reporting.

For example, Section 362 of the Delaware General Corporation Law defines a “public benefit corporation” as “a for-profit corporation … that is intended to produce a public benefit … [and is] managed in a manner that balances the stockholders’ pecuniary interests, the best interests of those materially affected by the corporation’s conduct, and the public benefit … identified in its certificate of incorporation.  A public benefit corporation is required to identify in its certificate of incorporation one or more specific public benefits to be promoted by the corporation.

Why AI Companies Are Adopting the Benefit Corporation Model

AI is an industry at the crossroads of innovation, ethical considerations and societal impact. This makes the benefit corporation model particularly appealing to AI startups for several reasons.